Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

About our company

This privacy policy covers the following business and their activities:

Speckled Frog Limited

Company number: 03983302

Registered office address: 44 Nottingham Road, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG18 1BL

Contact: Melanie Saunders (Director)

Data Controller:

Melanie Saunders
E: mel@speckledfrog.com
t: 01223 855113

The website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of cookies

There are no cookies used on this website.

Personal information

Whilst using our website or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website and services as requested by you the user.  We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to Speckled Frog Limited contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact mel@speckledfrog.com

Information collection and use

How do we collect information?

Speckled Frog Limited collects information in two possible ways:

a. When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)

When you communicate with us or start working with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, details of your web hosting and social media accounts, to enable us to provide the services that you have requesteed. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

b. When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.

How long do we keep your data for?

Speckled Frog Limited will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you.
If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

Registration forms

Speckled Frog Limited will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form, to anyone.

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.
With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.